Accident Summary Nr: 107780.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 107780.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333796.01507/16/2018518210Infopathways, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was working from a fixed ladder and was approximately 30 feet above the ground. The employee grabbed and held on to a piece of angle iron that was attached to the silo but it broke off. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee sustained multiple injuries including a fractured pelvis, femur, and rib. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Ladder Hooks, Leg, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333796.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers