Accident Summary Nr: 107719.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting conveyor bel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333376.015 | 07/24/2018 | 311313 | Flsmidth Sioux City |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 8, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a conveyor belt that was hanging up when running. The employee moved the belt backwards and felt pressure on it before trapping his finger between the belt and pulley, amputating it from the third knuckle up. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333376.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |