Accident Summary Nr: 107719.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting conveyor bel

Accident Summary Nr: 107719.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333376.01507/24/2018311313Flsmidth Sioux City

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 8, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a conveyor belt that was hanging up when running. The employee moved the belt backwards and felt pressure on it before trapping his finger between the belt and pulley, amputating it from the third knuckle up. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Maintenance, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333376.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters