Accident Summary Nr: 107697.015 - Employee installing overhead power line is shocked, burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333179.015 | 07/26/2018 | 237110 | Mastec Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a power transmission services company, was installing new overhead electrical lines. He made contact with an energized, 7,200-volt line and was shocked and burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock and third-degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333179.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |