Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107632.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated On Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 107632.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332722.01507/23/2018336212Ledwell & Son Enterprise Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was changing a die on a press brake. The machine was suddenly activated, resulting in the amputation of the employee 's four finger tips.

Keywords: amputation, die, finger, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332722.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified