Accident Summary Nr: 107440.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns from hot water from pas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330911.015 | 07/18/2018 | 722210 | Bloomin Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1 was helping a manager move the pasta boiler so that the pipe would be positioned over the drain. One of the pasta boiler's wheels fell into the drain and tipped the pasta boiler over. The hot water splashed onto the employee's face and neck, causing second degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330911.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |