Accident Summary Nr: 107185.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 107185.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328745.01507/10/2018488410Bay Point Tow Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was disconnecting a universal joint on a drive shaft of a 36 foot gasoline powered motor home. After removing two bolts, the shaft sheared off the remaining two bolts that were holding it in place. The employee was struck in the head by the falling shaft, sustaining injuries to his face, head, and eyes. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Drive Shaft, Eye, Face, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Universal Joint

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328745.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer