Accident Summary Nr: 107169.015 - Two employees inspecting switchgear are burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305883.015 | 03/22/2018 | 238210 | Day & Zimmermann Nps, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 16, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were inspecting a 6.9 kilovolt switchgear compartment at a multiemployer construction project. An arc flash occurred, and both employees were burned. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for second and third degree burns to his arm, hand, and chest, and first and second degree burns to his face. Employee #2 was treated for second and third degree burns to his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305883.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1305883.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |