Accident Summary Nr: 107169.015 - Two employees inspecting switchgear are burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 107169.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 03/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305883.01503/22/2018238210Day & Zimmermann Nps, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 16, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were inspecting a 6.9 kilovolt switchgear compartment at a multiemployer construction project. An arc flash occurred, and both employees were burned. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for second and third degree burns to his arm, hand, and chest, and first and second degree burns to his face. Employee #2 was treated for second and third degree burns to his face and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Testing, Face, Hand, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305883.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1305883.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Electricians