Accident Summary Nr: 107095.015 - Employee Amputates Several Fingers In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328036.015 | 07/06/2018 | 333415 | Huntingdon Mechanical Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was operating a press brake to bend metal. While bending the metal, the employee's fingers became caught in the pre ss brake. Several of his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized to treat his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328036.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |