Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107095.015 - Employee Amputates Several Fingers In Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 107095.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328036.01507/06/2018333415Huntingdon Mechanical Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was operating a press brake to bend metal. While bending the metal, the employee's fingers became caught in the pre ss brake. Several of his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized to treat his fingers.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, nip point, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328036.015 73 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists