Accident Summary Nr: 106896.015 - Employee is trapped in cooler and is asphyxiated from possib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326390.015 | 06/27/2018 | 333415 | Draftwell Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 6, 2018, an employee was working on a draft beer system in a walk-in cooler. The employee was trapped in the cooler due to a faulty inside door release mechanism The employee was found dead from possible carbon dioxide exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326390.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |