Accident Summary Nr: 106887.015 - Employee falls from steel frame decking and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106887.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321442.01506/06/2018238120Industrial Services Enterprises

Abstract: On June 6, 2018, an employee was laying out decking on the top of a steel frame and trusses. The employee lost his balance and fell from a deck height of 23 feet 3 inches to the asphalt parking lot. The employee is killed from injuries received from the fall, including a brain contusion, two spinal fractures, kidney laceration, spleen laceration, and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Brain, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Kidney, Laceration, Lost Balance, Rib, Spine, Spleen, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321442.015 54 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: