Accident Summary Nr: 106603.015 - Two employees sustain multiple injuries during a generator e

Accident Summary Nr: 106603.015 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 03/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305987.01503/23/20182813325120317720157 - Proton Energy Systems Inc
1305988.01503/23/20187363561320317720159 - Kforce Inc

Abstract: On 3:30 p.m. on March 22, 2018, two employees were caught by an explosion of a hydrogen generator. Employee #1 suffered several fractures, internal injuries, loss of vision and hearing, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered hearing loss.

Keywords: Explosion, Fracture, Hearing Loss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305987.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1305988.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: