Accident Summary Nr: 106589.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket and partially
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323637.015 | 06/12/2018 | 321920 | Propak Logistics |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was performing some maintenance on a motor and caught his finger between the chain and sprocket. The employee partially amputated his right index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323637.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |