Accident Summary Nr: 10654.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tipped over after being

Accident Summary Nr: 10654.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
280974.01503/13/2012561990Able Crane Service Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 13, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a scissor lift erecting structural steel. The scissor lift was struck by a falling crane ball, which caused the scissor lift to tip over and Employee #1 fall onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained massive head and brain injuries from his fall and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Crane Ball, Overturn, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 280974.015 53 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: