Accident Summary Nr: 106486.015 - Employee is struck by pipeline during decompression and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322701.015 | 06/14/2018 | 213112 | Fluid Delivery Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was placing a clamp onto a water line and the system failed. The employee was struck by a portion of the pipeline as the pressure was released and fractured his tibia. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322701.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |