Accident Summary Nr: 106486.015 - Employee is struck by pipeline during decompression and frac

Accident Summary Nr: 106486.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322701.01506/14/2018213112Fluid Delivery Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was placing a clamp onto a water line and the system failed. The employee was struck by a portion of the pipeline as the pressure was released and fractured his tibia. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Pipeline, Plumbing, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322701.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction