Accident Summary Nr: 106435.015 - Two employees are injured in release of chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 106435.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289554.01512/15/2017111998Boskovich Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 14, 2017, two employees were sorting/packing produce on the tomato line, performing janitorial work, and overseeing the proper function of the produce lines. The Pulse Instruments EP500 Monitoring and Control System's automated citric acid injection controller for Line A had a malfunctioning solenoid and sensor that resulted in a drop in the water pH, and a subsequent release of chlorine gas from the disinfection water into the air in the production area. The employees complained of symptoms such as eye, throat and chest irritation and pain.

Keywords: Chest, Chlorine, Eye, Gas, Gas Leak, Throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1289554.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1289554.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury