Accident Summary Nr: 106384.015 - Two employees are shocked when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315471.015 | 05/11/2018 | 238160 | J.D. Roofing And Exteriors Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a roofing company, were installing roofing materials on an existing two-story residential structure. They were setting up a TranzSporter Platform Hoist, Model TPZ250, which was attached to a 28-foot aluminum ladder. Multiple energized power lines transmitting 7,260 volts ran above them. As Employee #1 stood and secured the ladder at its base, Employee #1 began to drive the ladder skyward. The ladder came into contact with an energized power line and became energized. Both employees sustained electrical shocks. They were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted and treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315471.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1315471.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |