Accident Summary Nr: 106286.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320857.015 | 06/05/2018 | 238220 | R. F. Warder, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was using a high pressure hose to clean a storm drain that was inside a trench. During work, the trench collapsed, burying the employee in approximately 15 feet of dirt and debris. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320857.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |