Accident Summary Nr: 106286.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106286.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320857.01506/05/2018238220R. F. Warder, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was using a high pressure hose to clean a storm drain that was inside a trench. During work, the trench collapsed, burying the employee in approximately 15 feet of dirt and debris. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320857.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: