Accident Summary Nr: 106042.015 - Employee sustains burns while filling truck with asphalt sea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319392.015 | 05/31/2018 | 324121 | Diversified Asphalt Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was filling a truck with high performance asphalt sealant. The employee manually stuck a valve open on the truck to save time, but forgot to close it before activating the reverse flow. This resulted in hot sealant splashing onto the employee, resulting in third degree burns on both arms. The employee was wearing gloves, goggles, and a short sleeve shirt at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319392.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |