Accident Summary Nr: 105888.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and injures spine and h

Accident Summary Nr: 105888.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293003.01501/25/2018236220Cal Coast Construction Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was sheathing the second floor of a residential structure that was being constructed. He fell through a floor opening where the staircase was to be built and fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for spinal injuries and a head laceration.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Spine, Stair, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293003.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: