Accident Summary Nr: 105858.015 - Six employees are burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318037.015 | 05/19/2018 | 238990 | Industrial Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2018, Employees #1 through #6, employed by an industrial services company, were engaged in insulation and painting work at an industrial plant. A reactor relief valve opened, releasing materials that ignited in a flash fire. All six employees were burned. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were admitted and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318037.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1318037.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
3 | 1318037.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
4 | 1318037.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
5 | 1318037.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
6 | 1318037.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |