Accident Summary Nr: 105854.015 - Five employees are injured in a flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318024.015 | 05/19/2018 | 333992 | James H. Jackson Industries |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2018, an employee was performing insulation work. The relief valve on the reactor lifted and a fire occurred. The were 5 employees injuried and they sustained burns, contusions, and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318024.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1318024.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1318024.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1318024.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 5 | 1318024.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |