Accident Summary Nr: 105780.015 - Employee's chest is lacerated when concrete saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 105780.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312052.01504/27/2018238110Bja Masonry Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was operating a Stihl TS420 Concrete Saw with a 14-inch diamond blade. He was cutting a lintel from an approximately 6 feet long, 4 feet wide, 2.5 feet high concrete circulating pump enclosure. The saw kicked back and slashed Employee #1 across the right upper chest and shoulder area. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a severe laceration.

Keywords: Blade, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Block, Construction, Kick Back, Laceration, Pump, Saw, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312052.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: