Accident Summary Nr: 105498.015 - Employee is sprayed with heated chemical liquids and is hosp

Accident Summary Nr: 105498.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315427.01505/09/2018325194Kraton Chemical, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting some equipment and had removed a flange to change a filter when the pressure in the line sprayed the employee with heated chemical liquids. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his face and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Chemical Burn, Face, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315427.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction