Accident Summary Nr: 105498.015 - Employee is sprayed with heated chemical liquids and is hosp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315427.015 | 05/09/2018 | 325194 | Kraton Chemical, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting some equipment and had removed a flange to change a filter when the pressure in the line sprayed the employee with heated chemical liquids. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his face and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315427.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |