Accident Summary Nr: 105442.015 - Employee incurs burns when caught by chemical flare-up from

Accident Summary Nr: 105442.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315008.01505/09/2018325188Eastman Chemical Company, Texas Operations

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a blockage when some chemicals were released from the pipe and ignited. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his arms and chest.

Keywords: Arm, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chest

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1315008.015 33 M Hospitalized injury