Accident Summary Nr: 105442.015 - Employee incurs burns when caught by chemical flare-up from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315008.015 | 05/09/2018 | 325188 | Eastman Chemical Company, Texas Operations |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a blockage when some chemicals were released from the pipe and ignited. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his arms and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315008.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |