Accident Summary Nr: 105415.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs traumatic brain injury a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312438.015 | 04/30/2018 | 238220 | All Temperature Systems Inc. | 
Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a heating and cooling services company, were engaged in repair work on the roof of a commercial building. They had used a 17-foot Vulcan Multi-Task Ladder ES-17-A-SM in the extension mode to access the roof. They were replacing a broken gas line on a Bryant heating and air conditioning unit, Model 580FJV6060115AB, Serial Number 0903G50230, which was located on the building's low-sloped roof approximately 29 feet away from the roof's edge. The roof was approximately 12.08 feet above the asphalt parking lot. Employee #1 went to access the ladder. He first had to kick snow from the roof's edge and away from the ladder. As Employee #1 attempted to climb onto the ladder, he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic brain injury, a fractured skull, and other injuries, including fractures to six ribs, a fractured left shoulder bone, micro fractures to multiple vertebrae, a collapsed lung, and left arm muscle injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312438.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | 