Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105391.015 - Employee Falls On Slope And Fractures Shinbone

Accident Summary Nr: 105391.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313740.01505/07/2018237990Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working at a heavy construction excavation site. He was traveling down a slo pe composed of loose unconsolidated rock when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 2 feet, and landed on his left knee. Emergency services trans ported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fra ctured tibia just below his left knee. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for ap proximately two weeks as the result of swelling in the knee.

Keywords: construction, excavation, excavator, fall, fall protection, fracture, knee, slip, slippery surface, slope, tibia, walking surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313740.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: