Accident Summary Nr: 105391.015 - Employee Falls On Slope And Fractures Shinbone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313740.015 | 05/07/2018 | 237990 | Kiewit Infrastructure West Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working at a heavy construction excavation site. He was traveling down a slo pe composed of loose unconsolidated rock when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 2 feet, and landed on his left knee. Emergency services trans ported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fra ctured tibia just below his left knee. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for ap proximately two weeks as the result of swelling in the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1313740.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |