Accident Summary Nr: 105334.015 - Employee struck by iron pipe that broke away from ceiling mo

Accident Summary Nr: 105334.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314190.01505/07/2018311611Swift Pork Company

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was removing bungs when a cast iron pipe broke away from its connection in the roof. The employee was struck by a 6 foot section of the pipe and suffered several vertebra fractures and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Lung, Pipe, Puncture, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314190.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations