Accident Summary Nr: 105334.015 - Employee struck by iron pipe that broke away from ceiling mo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314190.015 | 05/07/2018 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was removing bungs when a cast iron pipe broke away from its connection in the roof. The employee was struck by a 6 foot section of the pipe and suffered several vertebra fractures and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314190.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |