Accident Summary Nr: 105241.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313508.015 | 05/03/2018 | 424470 | J&G Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was accessing a catwalk to get a bird out of the building when the employee stepped on a piece of styrofoam that he thought was a floor and fell approximately 18 feet. The employee sustained a broken elbow and head contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313508.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |