Accident Summary Nr: 105241.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 105241.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313508.01505/03/2018424470J&G Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was accessing a catwalk to get a bird out of the building when the employee stepped on a piece of styrofoam that he thought was a floor and fell approximately 18 feet. The employee sustained a broken elbow and head contusion.

Keywords: Catwalk, Contusion, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313508.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations