Accident Summary Nr: 105185.015 - Employee is caught by drum lid during explosion and is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313153.015 | 05/02/2018 | 332322 | Pci Procoaters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was cutting the top off four 55 gallon drums that used to contained MEK or 2-Butanone. The employee cut the top off of three drums and placed his torch on top of the fourth drum prior to cutting it and the drum exploded. The employee was struck by the top and was hospitalized with multiple facial fractures and head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313153.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |