Accident Summary Nr: 104687.015 - Employee is injured when shot with sandblasting gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308602.015 | 04/12/2018 | 332410 | Nationwide Boiler Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 7, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to sandblast the rear door of a metal frame boiler at the company yard. The employee lost his balance and shot himself in the left arm with the sandblasting gun, which penetrated his left arm about one inch. He was transferred to a nearby hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308602.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |