Accident Summary Nr: 104549.015 - Employees suffers a possible heart attack and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307423.015 | 04/04/2018 | 561730 | A. Munoz Landscape Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was at a residential construction project. The employee worked as a landscaper who was running irrigation lines for the front yard sprinkler system. While retrieving additional work materials, the employee was asked to assist a coworker to operate a piece of equipment. As the employee calked toward the equipment, he collapsed to the ground. He was transported to the St. Louis Regional Medical Center where he later died from a possible heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307423.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |