Accident Summary Nr: 104480.015 - Employee repairing broom machine has hand injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306849.015 | 04/05/2018 | 237310 | Venture Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a road paving operation. He was repairing the broom machine, which was raised on a jack stand, when the broom fell off the stand and struck his hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a hand sprain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1306849.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |