Accident Summary Nr: 104383.015 - Employee is burned in natural gas explosion at well site

Accident Summary Nr: 104383.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306035.01504/03/2018213112Mills Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Note: There are two inspections associated with this investigation, 1306035 and 1306035. Both are for firms that provide support activities for oil and gas well operations. The editor looked at 1306035. At 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas well operations. He was rigging up tubing tools. Some workers tried to start a pickup truck near the wellhead. There were natural gas vapors nearby. An explosion or fire ensued. The employee sustained burns to his lower back and face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Natural Gas, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1306035.015 30 M Hospitalized injury