Accident Summary Nr: 104256.015 - Employee is struck by falling log and sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279313.015 | 11/16/2017 | 484220 | Leslie Heavy Haul, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was taking the tie down cables off of a log load when a log fell off of the top of the load. The employee was struck by log, and he sustained a fractured leg and nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279313.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |