Accident Summary Nr: 104195.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 104195.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304544.01503/12/2018238310Puentes Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from a scaffold and installing a drywall ceiling when he fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Concussion, Fall, Head, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304544.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: