Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104124.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree During Right Of Way Clearing And

Accident: 104124.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/25/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303978.01503/25/2018Beeghly Tree Service, Llc

At 12:35 p.m. on March 25, 20-18, an employee was felling trees to clear the rig ht of way for a natural gas pipeline. A coworker was working approximately 50 f eet away and was felling trees that became entangled with a canopy. The employe e was struck and killed when one of the trees fell backwards.

Keywords: falling object, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1303978.015 49 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations