Accident: 104124.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree During Right Of Way Clearing And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1303978.015 | 03/25/2018 | Beeghly Tree Service, Llc |
At 12:35 p.m. on March 25, 20-18, an employee was felling trees to clear the rig ht of way for a natural gas pipeline. A coworker was working approximately 50 f eet away and was felling trees that became entangled with a canopy. The employe e was struck and killed when one of the trees fell backwards.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303978.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |