Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103790.015 - Employee Escaping Fire Falls And Breaks Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 103790.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301081.01503/08/2018238220Colorado Mechanical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical systems co ntractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a six-story multi family residential building. He was installing ducts for the heating/ventilatio n/air conditioning system. A fire broke out in the structure, and the fire depa rtment responded. Employee #1, attempting to escape the burning structure, reac hed for the fire department's ladder. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 20 fee t. Emergency personnel transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted a nd treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: duct, fall, fall protection, fire, fire brigade/department, fracture, installing, ladder, leg, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1301081.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: