Accident Summary Nr: 103458.015 - Employee saws through conduit and is shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 103458.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295382.01502/15/2018238160Ralph Tyeryar

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was tearing off the roof of an existing one-story commercial building that was being renovated. He was instructed to use a Milwaukee Sawzall reciprocating saw, Catalog Number 6519-30, Serial Number C25C3162702329, 12 amperes, 120 volts, to cut through metal conduit protruding approximately 16 inches above the roof's surface. The building owner had advised that the wires in the conduit were not energized. However, when Employee #1 cut through the insulation to the wires inside, he received an electric shock. Emergency medical technicians with an ambulance were parked outside the building, and they transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was examined and released.

Keywords: Conduit, Construction, Dismantling, Electric Saw, Electric Shock, Repair, Roof, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1295382.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: