Accident Summary Nr: 103458.015 - Employee saws through conduit and is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295382.015 | 02/15/2018 | 238160 | Ralph Tyeryar |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was tearing off the roof of an existing one-story commercial building that was being renovated. He was instructed to use a Milwaukee Sawzall reciprocating saw, Catalog Number 6519-30, Serial Number C25C3162702329, 12 amperes, 120 volts, to cut through metal conduit protruding approximately 16 inches above the roof's surface. The building owner had advised that the wires in the conduit were not energized. However, when Employee #1 cut through the insulation to the wires inside, he received an electric shock. Emergency medical technicians with an ambulance were parked outside the building, and they transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was examined and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295382.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |