Accident Summary Nr: 103388.015 - Employee is injected with hydraulic fluid in thumb while rep
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297381.015 | 10/03/2017 | 7623 | 811310 | 317718414 - Portland Container Repair Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was replacing a hydraulic valve on a Terex reach stacker. When loosening a hydraulic line at the valve, the line blew off and forced hydraulic fluid into the base of the employee's thumb. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was kept overnight for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297381.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |