Accident Summary Nr: 103388.015 - Employee is injected with hydraulic fluid in thumb while rep

Accident Summary Nr: 103388.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297381.01510/03/20177623811310317718414 - Portland Container Repair Corporation

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was replacing a hydraulic valve on a Terex reach stacker. When loosening a hydraulic line at the valve, the line blew off and forced hydraulic fluid into the base of the employee's thumb. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was kept overnight for treatment.

Keywords: Hydraulic Fluid, Pressure Release, Thumb, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297381.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: