Accident Summary Nr: 103244.015 - Employee is sprayed by hot liquid and receives second degree

Accident Summary Nr: 103244.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268902.01510/09/2017311514California Dairies

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to repair the tri-clover fitting between the supply line for the CIP to the flow panel on a raw milk silo because the fitting had developed a leak. Employee #1 went to the control room to shut down the silo in preparation to repair the leak. When he came back to the flow panel of the silo, Employee #1 and Employee #2 loosened the clamp on the flow panel. No liquid came out. The connection from the flow panel was then removed. Employee #2 then picked up the line and gasket when water suddenly came on from the silo flow panel port. Employee #2 was hit with 160 degree CIP solution, sustaining second degree burns to his left arm, thighs, groin and genitals.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268902.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction