Accident Summary Nr: 103244.015 - Employee is sprayed by hot liquid and receives second degree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268902.015 | 10/09/2017 | 311514 | California Dairies |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to repair the tri-clover fitting between the supply line for the CIP to the flow panel on a raw milk silo because the fitting had developed a leak. Employee #1 went to the control room to shut down the silo in preparation to repair the leak. When he came back to the flow panel of the silo, Employee #1 and Employee #2 loosened the clamp on the flow panel. No liquid came out. The connection from the flow panel was then removed. Employee #2 then picked up the line and gasket when water suddenly came on from the silo flow panel port. Employee #2 was hit with 160 degree CIP solution, sustaining second degree burns to his left arm, thighs, groin and genitals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268902.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |