Accident Summary Nr: 102864.015 - Employee is splashed by hot oil and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271364.015 | 10/19/2017 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corp |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was sitting at a tortilla fryer machine placing corn tortillas onto a conveyor belt to travel through the tortilla fryer, Casa Herrera, model #HTCF500, serial #02801270, that was in run mode when a service technician opened the control panel to get information on a part. When the service technician opened the control panel, he inadvertently hit the rest button and the employee was splashed by hot oil when the fryer stopped running. The employee suffered burns to both her hands, legs, and ankles. The employee was treated by paramedics and transported to hospital. The employee was released from the hospital after treatment but returned the following day and was admitted for burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271364.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |