Accident Summary Nr: 102299.015 - Employee falls from ladder and loses consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288363.015 | 01/10/2018 | 238210 | R&A Enterprises Of Carbondale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical installation work at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was working from a stepladder when he fell. Employee #1 lost consciousness and experienced a seizure. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1288363.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |