Accident Summary Nr: 102299.015 - Employee falls from ladder and loses consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 102299.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288363.01501/10/2018238210R&A Enterprises Of Carbondale, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical installation work at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was working from a stepladder when he fell. Employee #1 lost consciousness and experienced a seizure. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Building, Conduit, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Stepladder, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288363.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: