Accident Summary Nr: 102274.015 - Employee is caught in electrical arc flash and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 102274.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288176.01501/11/2018238210Doyle Electric Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer construction project, an existing commercial building. He was updating the switchgear when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was burned in the explosion. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Explosion, Switchgear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288176.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: