Accident Summary Nr: 102274.015 - Employee is caught in electrical arc flash and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288176.015 | 01/11/2018 | 238210 | Doyle Electric Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer construction project, an existing commercial building. He was updating the switchgear when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was burned in the explosion. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1288176.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |