Accident Summary Nr: 101858.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101858.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285696.01512/23/2017236118J L Remodeling

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 23, 2017, an employee was beginning to work on a roof when he fell through a sky light and fell approximately 50 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was killed as a result of his fall.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285696.015 40 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: