Accident Summary Nr: 101858.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285696.015 | 12/23/2017 | 236118 | J L Remodeling |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 23, 2017, an employee was beginning to work on a roof when he fell through a sky light and fell approximately 50 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was killed as a result of his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285696.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |