Accident Summary Nr: 101617.015 - Employee fractures hand and arm when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 101617.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267563.01510/02/20172051311812317718424 - Ardent Mills Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was under a conveyor belt, using a cloth to clean the underside with a towel. The towel became caught in the roller of the conveyor belt and pulled in his hand and arm. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for fractures to his hand and arm. He remained hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hand, Roller Conveyor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267563.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported