Accident Summary Nr: 101580496 - Employee Drowns When Boat Capsizes in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309089597 | 03/03/2006 | 0971 | 114210 | U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture - Aphis |
Abstract: On March 2, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting a wildlife survey along a lake where a Black Labrador, a trained scent-dog, was taken by boat along the eastern shoreline of the lake to detect nutria odors in the wetlands area. The boat departed a boat landing site and traveled closely along the eastern shoreline until reaching the south end of lake. The wind picked-up, and Employee #1 and the coworker decided to head back to the landing site. Instead of following the protected shoreline, as previously traveled, Employee #1 and the coworker decided to cut north directly across the lake. As they reached the middle of open lake, the wind increased in speed and created turbulent waves. Water began splashing over the low freeboard of the boat, causing it to take-on water. They maneuvered the boat in the westerly direction in an attempt to drive with the wind; however, the boat capsized at approximately 100 feet from the shore. The coworker and the Labrador retriever were able to swim ashore, attracting the attention of construction workers nearby, but Employee #1 drowned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1's body was found about 50 feet from the shoreline in about 14 feet of water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309089597 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |