Accident Summary Nr: 101531.015 - Employee is hospitalized after aluminum dust collector explo

Accident Summary Nr: 101531.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283313.01512/08/2017336413Simmonds Precision Products Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a new sanding belt onto a horizontal belt sander that was serviced by the dust collector without explosion controls. An ember from the misaligned sanding belt was transported into the dust collection conveyance conduit to the separation cyclone, exposing a dispersed fraction of combustible aluminum dust to a source of ignition. A super-heated percussion wave pushed backwards through the dust collection conveyance ducting from the dust collection separator, and hit the 15 proximally-located employees with super-heated air causing second degree burns and a percussion wave that caused Barotrauma effects to the brain and Eustachian tubes and loss of hearing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Aluminum Dust, Burn, Combustible Dust, Dust Collector, Explosion, Hearing Loss, Heat, Lockout, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders
2 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers
3 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders
4 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers
5 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.
6 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
7 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector
8 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders
9 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury
10 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
11 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers
12 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers
13 1283313.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Compliance Safety And Health Officer (Csho)
14 1283313.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Metal plating machine operators
15 1283313.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers