Accident Summary Nr: 101422.015 - Employee is crushed by earth moving equipment during roll-ov

Accident Summary Nr: 101422.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282425.01512/11/2017238910William T Cantrell Inc.

Abstract: At 10:42 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was doing some site preparation, by moving dirt using a Caterpillar Vibrator Sheep Foot Roller. The employee was fatally crushed when the equipment slid down an embankment and rolled over on top of him.

Keywords: Crushed, Earthmoving Equip, Embankment, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282425.015 65 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: