Accident Summary Nr: 101135960 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Meat Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098686 | 10/26/2010 | 2013 | 311612 | Creative Foods Processing Inc Dba Roman Sausage Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting frozen pork chops at Creative Foods Processing. He was using a BIRO, Model Number 44, Power Meat Cutter. He was cutting a piece of pork that was approximately six-in. by six-in. by six-in. into slices. The appropriate guards were installed on the meat cutter, and the blade was adjusted to the appropriate height proportional to the size of the meat that was being cut. While Employee #1 was pushing the frozen piece of meat on one side, the piece of meat spun upwards and slipped. His right hand slid into the blade, and his right index finger tip was amputated. He was hospitalized at O'Conner Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098686 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |