Accident Summary Nr: 101007.015 - Employee is caught in hydraulic press and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 101007.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279217.01511/27/2017332913The Keeney Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was holding a clamp, while a asking a coworker to cycle the press. The coworker objected to cycling the press when the employee had his hands in the machine, but the employee repeated the request and the coworker cycled the machine. The employee's middle fingertip was caught between the die and the part being held in the clamp. The employee's finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279217.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified